Wednesday, April 05, 2006

Cycled to Office !!

I had an awesome BSA SLR in IIT and duffer Krishna took it for 6 months and never returned it back. But for a change I took Kini's bicycle to office today.

I switched jobs and my new company is just 2 kilometers from my home. So rather than taking the scooter to office, I took the cycle. Its got all shock absorbers and all awesome braking systems. B.t.w he used to cycle to office too. Unfortunately he is now in Oman and other than drinking oil and eating sand he has nothing else to do. Khi Khi Khi Khi

Believe me I was more energetic when I reached office. I felt like I was already warmed up before I hit the deck (or desk or whatever). Major enthu today da. Maacha fulltu josh. And as the cycle ka name suggests I felt like Hercules. Ok Ok thoda ziada ho gaya.

Check out the cycle here

Me looking Handsome Sexy Man

Hey Kini, your IAS exams admit card has arrived. This year without preparation are you giving IAS exams or OAS exams??? Anyways thanks for the cycle. Its really really comfortable. If it gets stolen from office you know it is not my fault. ;-)

I felt good and when I returned back I clicked few snaps. Now just see, riding the cycle is environment friendly, saves you money, keeps you healthy, suggests that you are ultra cool, you feel you are doing service to the nation, you feel like you work harder than the normal people who come by bike or car, you can tell your boss you are different, your boss is fat and you can tell him also that he should come on cycle, girls love you more, etc, etc, etc.

Kini this was all just for me and nothing is related to you, ok the cycle belongs to you but I look cool on it

V...

28 comments:

Rohit Talwar 6:43 PM, April 05, 2006  

Yeah! Well-ventilated too! :D

Haina?

Rays Of Sun 6:43 PM, April 05, 2006  

Chandi ki cycle sone kee seat:
Popoooo..school boy:P

Param,  6:49 PM, April 05, 2006  

Hello Virdi. Greetings from the uk!I have just come across your blog by accident. What does 'Param, Param, Param wakaw' mean? I am interested because my name is Param!

Naresh 7:49 PM, April 05, 2006  

Hi virdee bhai
One doubt. Did you really tell your boss that he is fat. If not then did you tell him that you are more fit then him because of cycle or about the girls? Just asking bhai.
Anyways, what job is kini in? he's always outside india yaar.

Naresh 7:50 PM, April 05, 2006  

Virdee bhai. Why are you moderating the comments? Who cares to abuse you over here? I hope not himesh reshmaiyaa. Also that I know you are not among the ones who care about comments.

shobs,  8:31 PM, April 05, 2006  

haha! awesome man! way to go! u inspire me!

Sayesha 11:33 PM, April 05, 2006  

Jhootha! Badmaash! Natkhat! Shaitaan! Sabko bata kyun nahin deta ki Tobu cycle par gaya tha office?! :D

Sayesha 1:48 AM, April 06, 2006  

You take a school bag to work??? That's not happening, yaar! ;)

ritzkini 5:33 AM, April 06, 2006  

Basket !! no cycle getting stolen and all..pay the guard at elnet some 50 bucks a month and chain it to the fence outside the sub-station below office !!!
I want my cycle back..when i eventually make it home !!!
:)

American Pi 5:55 AM, April 06, 2006  

Awesome da... full ishtyle and all.

IN Oman, Kini cannot cycle - the heat will kill anyone I am guessing.

But considering how hot and humid Chennai is - don't you sweat like a pig by the time you are in office?

Or do you use Rexona deoderant - 48 hour protection?

Kusum Rohra 6:01 AM, April 06, 2006  

Handsome sexy man

*has been thrown out of office for laughing so hard*

Ms. V 6:35 AM, April 06, 2006  

Your friend's in Oman???? Where???? That's my home!!!!! I'm going there in 2 months!!! Oman is AWESOME! Woohoo!!!

Sorry. I just get excited when people mention Oman, because most people (ignorant bloody North Americans) don't know that such a country even exists. In fact, you've inspired me to post about it :D

trups 7:26 AM, April 06, 2006  

oyeeeee stupendous man on cycleeeeeeeee!!!! :)) :D

//Me looking Handsome Sexy Man
achha??? *wondering*

and maroooon shirt!!! ;) ;)

a jane,  7:41 AM, April 06, 2006  

//you feel like you work harder than the normal people who come by bike or car//

praaji...you have just admitted that you are not normal. waise, with all this 'inspiration' i think you are our modern day mahatma gandhiji. next, you will use charkha to silaofy your shirt pant.

oye kini, jaldi waapas aa jao. is ladke ka bheja fry ho raha hai chennai ki dhoop mein cycle kar ke.

:-D

a jane,  8:00 AM, April 06, 2006  

btw...here is a joke espeshully 4 u....

three cockroaches were going on the road, suddenly one of them started singing the song -- AASHIQ BANAYA AAPNE.

Few mins later, all the three cockroaches died......any idea why?????






COZ the song is a HIT......

Pallavi 8:22 AM, April 06, 2006  

Wow sahi hai!! Biking to work.cool..like Sayesha said backback to work not happening!!:D.

Sumit Tada 3:36 PM, April 06, 2006  

Thats cool Virdi prajji........even i prefer going to college(around 6kms) on cycle but the combination of hero hawk +ghatia road+Kumhar Colony on the way+rush hour traffic makes it too uncomfortable.....
Sayesha & Pallavi >>>>> What else do u think of carrying on a cycle??? A leather suitcase?? Virdi prajji thoda gyan do in kanyaon ko cycling ke baare mein!!

virdi 6:32 PM, April 06, 2006  

ROS>> Noooooo I am not school boy... Thrbbbbbrrrrtttt !!!

Nalla>> Arre baba... No one abuses me... There was someone abusing my friend here... I dont like it...

Naresh>> hahahaha... Girls and cycle... I will ask the girl to sit mere peche... ;-) Arre Kini is travelling since January...

Param>> Greetings from India... Arre param ka kuch matlab nahi hai... Its like saying Jhakassss... That way... And it was those 1970s ka masti bhara time... and Rishi Kapoor used to sing those songs...

ShobZ>> I am inspiration to the human race... ;-) Also to martians...

Sayesha>> Abe Jhoothi Badmash bhooth ki aatma... Its not Tobu cycle... it is Hercules cycle... ;-) Just like me the name of the cycle is too good... ;-)

Sayesha>> Its not a school bag... Rugsack hai... ekdum jhakaas hai.. 15 Pounds ka hai yeh bag... Its a stud bag with a stud guy!!! Thrrrbrrrttt!!!

Kusum>> Buddha says: "Jealously is the biggest enemy of a human ". Old jungle saying " Virdi is hot and handsome and girls drool at his feet!!!"

Miss V>> Arre kini is in Oman... He is in Muscat... There on company visit... The sheikh's camel is his best friend... When you go there please met him... He will be blessed... And yes for the gora Americans texas is a country...

Kini>> Yes yes I know where to park it... Dont worry... There are some 50 cycles there... No one is going to steal your cycle...

Kini>> Whats with the stupid smile??? Ek baare Boka... Ekdoom Boka...

Rohit>> Ventilated??? Abe kya bol raha hai??? Too mmany college assignments I guess...

American Pi>> Abe Kini can cycle in Oman.. But then he will become No-Man... I mean he might become impotenet because of the heat...

I usesome deodrant yaar... Dont even know what it is...

Virdi Thnkining

Chennai is hot but why do Indians who have lived in hot country all their life styart cribbing about heat and himidity the day they land in Western World. Texas is hotter than Indias hottest place and Singapore and Kuala Lampur are more himid. And chennai is hot and humid but people dont care. Kaam karna hai toh karna hai... ;-) Kya lecture pel diya main ne... Khi Khi Khi Khi

Trupsster>> Abe as i said Stupendous sexy handsome hunk on the cycle... ;-) I look stud in Maroon shirt na??? Someone gave me... Ahem ahem ahem...

A Jane>> Yes baba I am not normal... I am super human with stupendous powers from planet Xeus...

A Jane>> Abe maachar kya ghatiya joke maara hai about "Ants in the pants... "

Pallavi>> Yes Pallu babe... Awesome feeling... :-) Mast ekdum... Jhakaaaaas...

Sumit>> Abe aurat logon lo kaun samjhaye??? Ufff !!!

V...

The Girl Who Sold The World 6:53 PM, April 06, 2006  

Cycle to work? HOW COOOOOOOOOOOL!!! :D I so love bicycles...they're the bestest vehicle ever! And hey, not only you but everybody else also looks cool on it. :P Everybody else...even...Himesh Rehshammiyya (screw the surname's spellings) bhi accha lagega...Kini ki cycle par. :P
Aur office mein school bag lekar jana padta hai? :O SAD!

Handsome Sexy Man
*Chokes with laughter*

Kusum Rohra 6:08 AM, April 07, 2006  

Ye buddha bhi teri tarah bada intelligent tha re *sarcastic smile* Ha!

*laughing uncontrolably* Yeah right only junglee women will like you so it has to be a jungle saying :)

Sayesha 6:19 AM, April 07, 2006  

Virdi, here's a song for you :)

Aao chalen hum
lekar apni
Tobu cykilein
apni Tobu cykilein
apni Tobu cykilein
apni Tobu cykilein...


Bwahahahaa! :D

Pappaji, formals ke saath rucksack? baat kuch jami nahin... :(

virdi 2:39 PM, April 07, 2006  

The Girl>>> I am cool dude... ;-) Khi Khi Khi Khi Khi

and Kusum was laughing at me... What??? now you are also laughing??? teri toh...

Kusum>> Teri toh main band Baja doonga... Dholi taro dhol baaje dhol baaje... I mean Kusum baaje Kusum baaje...

Sayesha>> Oye duffer ki pacheesvi paidaish... It is Hercules cycle just like me... I mean me Hercules and my cycle also Hercules... ;-) Not some Tobu Shobu cycle...

B.t.w I had tobu cycle when I was a kid... :-)

Deepa>> ME cool dude!!! Ahem ahem ahem...

The Girl Who Sold The World 3:41 PM, April 07, 2006  

Cool dude? YOU? Hahahahaha....

To all fellow bloggers:
This is to notify you with great regret that poor Virdi is temporarily insane and is constantly falling into delusions which convince him that he's cool. Isn't it sad? *sob*

Vikram 4:16 PM, April 07, 2006  

Totally tanget to this post.

A Harvard graduate meets a Texan, the Texan asks him

"Where are you from?"
Harvard guy says "The place I come from, we don't end sentences with prepositions".

The Texan says,"OK, where are you from? Jackass".


OK, coming back to the post... agreed you felt good after riding the bike to office... but won't you feel sweaty too? :P

ritzkini 4:15 PM, April 08, 2006  

@naresh
haan yaar..unfortunately,india se baahar hoon aajkal..
:(
kaam ? woh kya hota hai ?!
:D

@amreekanpie
nope..no cycling..nobody even walks over here !
:D

@Ajane
huh ? toh ab pata chala ! that i am the sobering influence on that house,eh !
wahi toh..all the damsels know my worth only when i am gone ! pity..the damsels..
:))

@The girl
yeah..thanks,yaar..'kini's cycle' thats the keyword !thats the keyword !!
:D

@surd
Shaddup ! just shaddup !!
no-man !? yo-man,da !

Deepa 10:13 AM, April 11, 2006  

God bless with a devil kiss ...

  © Free Blogger Templates Blogger Theme by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP