Thursday, January 19, 2006

How to take a perfect catch!!!

Dear everyone. Thanks for all the good wishes :-) Mom is perfect. Just that there is a little weakness. Either she gossips with my Naani all day or else she sleeps. The pills are pretty strong I guess.
Special thanks to Fao and ROS. Fao took care of my chota cousin Deepu. ROS looked at the EEG and brain scan reports. The reports were pefect and she suggests "rest and good food".
Me and Deepu were having fun few days back by throwing the ball on the wall and then taking a diving catch. I tried few stunts and "Yuvraj Singh - Jonty Rhodes" tricks**. Here are some of the photos. How to take a good two handed catch.

Make a full hearted attept and jump at the ball with two hands. Two handed catch is always safer than one handed catch.

Perfect Landing is very important
Holding on to the ball and then "Howazzat!!!"
I am using a dial-up connection for this post. And believe me I am using dial-up for the first time. It is awesomely slow. I mean now I know the difference between dialup and internet cable connection. Phew!!!! Worsht connection!!!
V...
**PS: dont look at the time in the photos.

45 comments:

ritzkini 11:29 AM, January 19, 2006  

ME FIRST !!!
:P
HUH ??? YEH KAB HUA ???
and at 9:30 PM !! sport-crazy psychos macha both of you !!!
=))

The Girl Who Sold The World 11:44 AM, January 19, 2006  

Lol...funny pics...but HEY, how come it seems as if it was all in reverse motion....??? I'm talking about the time in the pics...:-?

And me second!!!

nan,  12:28 PM, January 19, 2006  

oi good to see u back in the blog world! :)

adie,  4:05 PM, January 19, 2006  

haha...how many times did u have to jump/dive to get those pics?

Vikram H 5:01 PM, January 19, 2006  

hahaha...looks like somebody who wanted to take care of their moms health was taking chances with his own physical condition!!! :)

Rohit Talwar 5:48 PM, January 19, 2006  

Good to hear about Aunty.

and youuuu... stunt master! time notice kara ke kyun chaupat kiya biduuuu!!!

Thanu 5:58 PM, January 19, 2006  

Glad to know that ur mom is feeling all well. U back in chennai?

Jagan 7:50 PM, January 19, 2006  

i assume ur mom is fine .

i believe u r in punjab ...if yes ..wht r u doing catching balls ? go and chk some punjabi babes dude .

Vikram 1:44 AM, January 20, 2006  

Kya catch pakda bey... awesome... :)

Rays Of Sun 2:52 AM, January 20, 2006  

Abe mujhe laga nahi ki to post likeha:O
Aur kya special thanks vagerea..?? Doston ko koi TY kehta hai kya Idiot??
hahahah..I dint do any thing junta..Mujhe log poochne lage hain ki mein doctor hoon kya:PPP
Aunty theek to sab theek...Aur yeh sab stunt giri chod..Chennai jaake kaam intezar kar raha hoga tera:P

Pallavi 3:24 AM, January 20, 2006  

First pic is pretty cool.

Hobbit,  3:33 AM, January 20, 2006  

What up aunty??? :-) say hey to mum.. see ya soon here and humph! i dont get thanked? u asking me for what??? well..for being in your life...for being so awesome...for cleaning up after Kinius!!! :-) naansens! Kali Yug! Younger Generation these days!!! no respect! no gratitude!

*explains sudden ranting* spoke to daddy last night! :-)

chitra 4:24 AM, January 20, 2006  

Arrey... kya catch (aur kya landing) hain !! :)

Raj 5:04 AM, January 20, 2006  

wah wah!!

maan gaye bhai maan gaye!!

And I agree, dialup sux.

ritzkini 6:27 AM, January 20, 2006  

/*for cleaning up after Kinius!!! :-) */
WHEN ?? WHO ?? WHAT ?? WHY ?? HOW ?? WHERE ??
Confucius-ed !
:)

Hobbit,  6:35 AM, January 20, 2006  

what you confused about love? remember...that night...gurl's bed...the riot...i cleaned up...ring any bells now???

Chennaizombie 6:46 AM, January 20, 2006  

Kini , I think your javascript is coming into your blogs as well.....

Also Virdee... looks like a great catch...

Arun

Hobbit,  6:52 AM, January 20, 2006  

ok..this is getting easy *read as boring*...want a jane for some girl on girl...note how i didnt spell gurl.. :-)

ritzkini 8:07 AM, January 20, 2006  

*sigh*
:(
me ? easy ?
me ? boring ?
*sigh*
:(

*have you ever wondered..that the guys of today need to be loved and hugged and all that...and are the cry-babies..while the girls.."this is too easy(boring)"..*
*sigh*
:(

ritzkini 8:10 AM, January 20, 2006  

@Mr.varadarasan a.k.a the zombie
it's early morning in seattle !!GET SOME SLEEP !! And take a bath,atleast tomorrow !!!

PS: yeah javascript rocks,man !
:)

Hobbit,  9:01 AM, January 20, 2006  

Hit the nail on the head Kinius...guys these days have some serious male deficiency disorder!!! :-) ofkorrs...this as Gurl says is "just my opinion"...a non-male antithesis of Kajal...

a jane,  9:32 AM, January 20, 2006  

@ Praaji...good news! waiting for you to dive back into singara chennai :P

@ Hobbit...*bats eyelashes*

@ Kini...GROW UP!!!!!! :-D

trups 10:42 AM, January 20, 2006  

Gr8 that ur mom's all healthy now :)

Aur haan, catch to bahut hi badiya hai. Itna ki Yuvraj Singh aur Jonty Rhodes bhi ab chhup rahe hai terese :P

ritzkini 11:04 AM, January 20, 2006  

@saami
:(
khush raho...A Jane and Saami..I can be understanding and comfortable with it...I can...
*sigh*
YES...I CAN !
:(
Cant say it's happened before..that my girl has fallen nailed-head over heels for another...but the oestrogen quotient is something i cant deliver upon...
*sigh*
khush raho..

@AJane
uncalled-for act of agression..I PROTEST !!

Casablanca 11:30 AM, January 20, 2006  

Okkkk... you had to remind us of the timing on the photo right! Stop staging catches... the sequence says it all :)

PS: Next time switch off time function on camera ;)

a jane,  11:37 AM, January 20, 2006  

@ kinki...are you by any chance pms-ing darling? :P

fao,  12:28 PM, January 20, 2006  

fee fie fo fum...i smell the blood of a kinki man. oh wait...not yet. ll come back in 2 days. hopefully, the harmones wudda kicked in by then.

shobs,  1:16 PM, January 20, 2006  

hey! good to hear from u! call me as soon as u come back. tc. love. and loads of love for ur mum.

Sayesha 2:40 PM, January 20, 2006  
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Sayesha 2:42 PM, January 20, 2006  

Pappaji poem for you:

Is it a plane? Is it a bird?
No, it's the flying surd! :D

Hahahaha! :D

~ Duniya ki pehli ladki jo apne hi joke par pagalon ki tarah hansti hai :D

Anonymous,  4:44 PM, January 20, 2006  

@ sayesha- good one!:D that was funny:D

shobs,  4:45 PM, January 20, 2006  

hey i aint anon! the previous comment was by me!- shobs

American Pi 4:59 PM, January 20, 2006  

virdi: i know the photos were taken randomly, and then you just put together the ones that showed you diving well;)


sayesha: if someone doesn't laugh at their own joke, how can they expect anyone else to?

Rays Of Sun 5:41 PM, January 20, 2006  

Sahi joke mara baby girl:D
New nick for the new year..Kinnu ke liye bhi dhaasoo nick sochna hai:O

greg chappell,  11:51 PM, January 20, 2006  

Yuvraj Virdee Singh, how many times I have to tell you to keep both hands on the ball throughout the followup. Your landing wasn't right! Aur practice karo, warna tera bhi ahi hashr hoga jo Ganguly ka hua!

//Fao took care of my chota cousin Deepu.

She is capable of helping people out too??? *faints*

Tinku

praveen 3:03 AM, January 21, 2006  

nice catch dude...although i know you've altered the sequence dude..by the way, YOU'VE BEEN TAGGED..so check out my blog for details alrite

Hobbit,  3:21 AM, January 21, 2006  

//She is capable of helping people out too??? *faints*//

oi Tinku..she was *ahem* "helping" you wasn't she? thats why you swooned with pleasure???

Hobbit,  3:23 AM, January 21, 2006  

and Kinius...pore baby...does your back hurt alot? want me to rub your tummy and brew you chamomile tea so you dont feel bloated (which is a legit bloated feeling romver btw) or would you rather i got loads and loads of chocolate for that craving???

see!!! I can be sensitive too!! *impersonating the non-male Rahul* gimme a hug! temme you'll love me always! *hobbit cant handle the mushiness and barfs*

Hobbit,  3:34 AM, January 21, 2006  

alright..maybe i over estimated myself and I cant be sensitive!!! :-)

Harshi,  5:37 AM, January 21, 2006  

Impressed! :-) Wow. Is that really you Virdi?? OkOk, I know it is you! :-) Wah!!!!! I mean, seriously! Great photos.

And glad to know Mom is doing well.

ritzkini 5:54 AM, January 21, 2006  

???
aaj sam ko kya ho gaya ??
must be the saturday morning blues...
:)

Anonymous,  6:59 AM, January 21, 2006  

good to hear ur moms fine....-d-

Chints 9:07 AM, January 21, 2006  

what a catch!
but photo seem to have got mismatch! :P

tinku,  4:21 PM, January 21, 2006  

//oi Tinku..she was *ahem* "helping" you wasn't she? thats why you swooned with pleasure???

bobbit - She did help me but that was when I was an aatma. She kissed me and I rose from the ashes! :P

Tinku

Kroopa Shah (Kr00pz) 8:58 AM, January 29, 2006  

Those are pretty good pictures

  © Free Blogger Templates Blogger Theme by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP