Thursday, November 24, 2005

Tinka Tinka

Sayesha sent me this song few months back. It is from a movie Karam, the movie bombed on the box office but Patiala Pataka did blog about it when the movie came out.
I didn't have time and didn't listen to it that time. Just don't know why I never listened to this song. I listened to it few days back and has been running on my computer ever since. Sayesha this song is for you. Thanks for sending it.

Here it goes:
Tinka tinka, zara zara
Hai roshani se jaise bhara
Har dil mai armaan hote tou hain
Bas koi samjhe zara
Dil pe ek naya, sa nasha cha gaya
Kho raha tha jo, khab laut aagaya
Yeh jo ehsaas hai, jo karaar hai
Kya issi na hi naam pyar hai
Pooche dil thum ke zara
I have tried my best to translate in English:
Every blade of grass is filled with light
Every heart has dreams
We should understand it
There is a new craze in my heart
The dream which I had lost is coming back
This feeling which I have in my heart
Is this love??
The heart asks after stopping for a moment
Sometimes songs are just not songs they are more than that. And as Tullu says Life hai yaar!!!
V..

21 comments:

shobs,  2:47 PM, November 24, 2005  

moi enters first! i love this song too. btw u shud see the movie. trust me its not that bad. both priyanka chopra n john are damn cool!
better than movies like garam masala n all...

ritzkini 2:49 PM, November 24, 2005  

ME PHURSHT !
(Me Worsht ??)
=))

hmm..sahi hai...
Life hai yaar..

PS:about the song..the lesser i say,the better..even ravi(our handyman) is humming it nowadays..itna chala hai ghar pe gaana..
:)

priya 4:06 PM, November 24, 2005  

ravi's humming it aaaaaaaaaaa?

..p..

Casablanca 4:11 PM, November 24, 2005  

Shall go download it pronto!

Casablanca 4:15 PM, November 24, 2005  

Good song! We likey!
Will become my blog's song soon ;)
Thanks for the idea...

ritzkini 5:54 PM, November 24, 2005  

/* ravi's humming it aaaaaaaaaaa? */
yessu yaaaa...
=))

@shobs:next time lady..next time...
:)

Vikram 8:34 PM, November 24, 2005  

Kya re Virdi, tu emotional ho gaya :D

Rays Of Sun 10:07 PM, November 24, 2005  

Guess wht..I just listened to this one in the car:)Alisha rocks in this song...

Sayesha 1:55 AM, November 25, 2005  

Hehehe!! So this is the post you said you were writing about me? :P

Pata nahin yaar, log mere bheje hue songs mahinon baad kyun sunte hain! Sahil also posted about a song I had recommended to him, which he only started liking (and obsessing over) now!

Yeh time lag kyun hai bhai? :)

Love the way she sings "Bas koi samjhe zara..."

Rays Of Sun 2:17 AM, November 25, 2005  

Mujhe koi reco bhej to, Sash! I am pretty sure, I might have heard em;)Im a sincere bacchi!

virdi 4:11 AM, November 25, 2005  

Shobz>> wanted to see it... it didnt even reach Madras I guess... saw it little on Zee Movies... and yes Garam Ducking Masala sucked big time...

Kini>>Lets find a new song...

what about Nothing Else Matters, Metallica?? Guitar is great and I sing good... ;-) (I mean James Hetfield sings good)

yes our next movie should be Bluffmaster... :-)

Priya>> No he isn't... hehehe... Kini idiot kuch bhi bolta hai... dumb duck he is...

Casa>> The songs on your blog... how can I do that?? I mena when ever anyone opens the blog he can listen to some song... tell tell!!!

Vikram>> Yo man... full senti song... :-)
snrifff!! snrifff!!!

RaysOfSun>> song is good.... its good...

Sayesha>> Thanks for the song... :-) even my neighbour's doggie likes it now...

Anonymous,  6:19 AM, November 25, 2005  

hey, i love this song...priyanka chopra looks hot in it. the tune is kinda familiar tho. n heard the film was quite good. will pick it up for the w/end.

sasha/virdi...one of you send me this one, pls?

fao (can't comment as other...net slow)

Arz000n 6:32 AM, November 25, 2005  

Song was good..

Even Priyanka with bare back was haawwwt ;)

Now I dont listen to songs much...I WATCH songs ;)

Dreamcatcher 1:56 PM, November 25, 2005  

Its a lovely song. Alisha's voice just sways through it.

shobs,  2:16 PM, November 25, 2005  

do u mind a second comment? newez...
@bhavdeep- its one of thise few movies which has some logic to it,like fida( one with kareena, fardeen n shahid). well watch it when u can.

@ kini-sorry to disappoint u.;)

Humjoli 5:16 PM, November 25, 2005  

song upload kar de yaar kahi par, i wanna listen to it too.

thanks in advance!

virdi 7:27 PM, November 25, 2005  

Fao>> Song uploaded... :-)

Arz00n>> hehehehe... too much channel V and M Tv I guess...

Dreamcatcher>> Uploaded song.. :-)

Shobz>> Forget Kini...

Hamjoli>> Uploaded..

  © Free Blogger Templates Blogger Theme by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP