Wednesday, August 03, 2005

Girls and Friendship

I have been on earth for a long time and I am still not able to understand how girls define their relationship with guys. In the movie Kuch Kuch Hota Hai, Shah Rukh Khan takes full advantage of this and flirts with one girl and proposes to the other. Well Kajal you didn't define the relationship, now don’t cry, its all your fault.
Kinds of friends girls have. (I am talking about the guy pals the females have)
1. Friend
Well you are like a show piece in my house when ever I need you I will contact you. If you call me home the chances are 9 out of 10 times I might say "Oh Rahul, I am going out can you call me after 2 days??" Rahul "Where are you going Shilpa??" Shilpa says "Non of your business" and bangs the phone. Shilpa : Useless fellow. Hmmph.
2. Good Friend
Well you are like a TV remote control, I need you and I know that but I try using you when I really need you. Rahul calls, "Hi Shilpa", Shilpa, "Hi Rahul. I am going out with family I will call you back. Bye" Shilpa calls back after two days. Shilpa : "What do you want Rahul? Why did you call that day?". Rahul : "Generally". Shilpa : "Oh ok. I got to go out. Will call you later. Bye." Will call when she needs lecture notes or some concert tickets.
3. Very good friend
Well you are like the pressure cooker safety value for the girl. She will need you when she wants to bring out her pain or anger on someone. Basically, she wants to talk to you. And you are special to her. Shilpa : "You know Rahul, Shekhar is not eating. He doesn’t sleep and is not able to concentrate on his studies. I think he doesn’t like me anymore. And yesterday I saw him with another girl". Rahul: "Who is Shekhar??" Shilpa : "My boy friend." Rahul: OK. :-(
4. Best Friend
You are like the auto rickshaw driver. Without you she can't live. And don't be mistaken you are not her boy friend. You are also allowed to take her little doggie around the park so that he can do po-po.
Shilpa: "Rahul Shopping. Rahul Movie. Rahul Coffee. Rahul You pay I am having fun". Rahul is now sure that he should go ahead and propose. He dares and proposes. Shilpa: "But I thought we were just friends. We should remain friends Rahul and I have a boy friend you know that." Rahul: WHAT??? Rahul drinks all night.
5. Best of the Bestest Friends
OK now this guy is really special. He is like the dad-cum-boyfriend-cum-brother-cum-everything. Well ultimately you are the darling servant of the girl now. You take her around. You make her project. You do her assignments. You are allowed to take her doggie around. You can hold hands on the beach. You can see the sun set with her (because she wants to do everything she drags you along). But but but dont be mistaken she has a boy friend who works for a huge software company and earns 3 time the salary you earn and has a flat in Poes Garden or Boat Club or Hira Nandani area. Shilpa: "Hi Rahul. I am getting engaged to Shekhar. Shekhar this is Rahul, he is my bestest friend". Rahul: Hi Shekhar. (Hand shake. Shekhar breaks Rahul's wrist) Rahul is heart broken and wrist broken.
6. Boy friend.
Sorry mate you are screwed.

Well This is just a way to make people (especially guys) understand where they stand in relation with a girl. Now if Ashwin is reading this he should also try and make his head clear, what he thinks about his OGFOM (One-good-friend-of-mine).
Cheers.
V...

20 comments:

Vinesh 1:05 PM, August 03, 2005  

ROTFL!!!
Looks like lots of experience in this background :-)

virdi 5:04 PM, August 03, 2005  

Vinesh>> naah.. not at all.. too many movies you can say.. ;)
V..

virdi 5:06 PM, August 03, 2005  

vinesh again>> aandar ki baat.. too many girls (only friends from their side and relationship from myside)in life you can say.. not now though.. now only one.. the one u can say.. :)
V..

priya 5:56 PM, August 03, 2005  

wen u guys gonna stop bitching abt girls huh??? c'mon u know how we are and thts y u like us.. so dont make statements mister.. hmmph!!! (secretly speaking)gr8 post surd.. ur becoming guru of girl funde ;)
..p..

Nitika 7:06 PM, August 03, 2005  

seems u have a bitter experience of these things. anyways incredible thoughts on "friendship"
Hope your male friends are clever at winkling secrets from this post

Ms. V 5:51 AM, August 04, 2005  

Hmmmmmm... Ab kya kahen?!?!

Anoop Sundaram 6:16 AM, August 04, 2005  

ha ha ha had our two friends in the "Best of the Bestest Friends" category and most of us mistook em to be u know wht.... and pity we were wrong.. if only i had read this post earlier ;-) jus kidding!

virdi 9:38 AM, August 04, 2005  

priya>> not bitching about girl. well we cant live with you.. you know that..
nikita>> no it was not bitter experience.. i proposed to only one girl... and she is with me now.. :) well had crush on ever girl..
Ms.V>> kehna hi kya jo nain ek anjan se jo mile.. ;)
anoop>> it happened with you?? the girl u liked came and said "i am getting engaed with this guy" ha ha ha ha.. sorry yaar..
V...

Siddhu 12:36 PM, August 04, 2005  

Brilliant post! Couldn't be truer! :D

Sayesha 6:14 PM, August 04, 2005  

//Rahul is heart broken and wrist broken.

Hahahahahahaha! :D

virdi 10:29 PM, August 04, 2005  

sidhu>> well thats what girls are. right?? ;) hehehehe.. wicked laughter..
sayesha>> welcome back.. :)

abhinav 7:11 PM, August 05, 2005  

bang on.bulls eye.are yaar girls log almost use a guy most of the times , to put the proxy in the class , to complete the project , to copy the assignment ...mera khoon khaul raha hai thakur...anyways , gotta stop , have to copy the economics assignment for nisha.

ritzkini 9:55 AM, August 06, 2005  

dad-cum-boyfriend-cum-brother-cum-everything!!!!
u bloddy psycho !! what da ?? london changed u or wot ??
uuugggggggggggggggghhhhhhhhh !!
;-)

priya 4:02 PM, August 06, 2005  

i agree with kini :) thnx for being on my side!! phew.. finally sum company!! :-) and a sane guy..
..p..

Aye Kay 11:28 AM, August 08, 2005  

Way 2 go Virdi. Along with Sayesha's post, this completes the set to be circulated to all the gals I know ;-)

Perfectly put!

virdi 10:00 PM, August 08, 2005  

kini>> shut the duck up!!! i know which category your Miss M falls..
priya>> hmmmm...
A.K>> lets see... its just an effort for the men to rise against the female kind...
V...

Anoop Sundaram 6:20 AM, August 09, 2005  

hey u mistook it... i said it hppnd to two of my friends (ie the friend (guy) and his best friend (Gal) got all of us arnd em confused abt their relationship and finally ahem marriage happened for the girl with another guy ;-))

Anil 11:32 PM, August 10, 2005  

you proposed? arey bhabhi kaun hai? humein bhi toh batao...

Bulbul Gopalani 6:30 PM, August 12, 2006  

hey, there are a few girls who treat guys like that.. but not all. why generalise, yaar? it is an insult to some of us who treat all our friends equally well... guy or girl

  © Free Blogger Templates Blogger Theme by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP